Meki 365: Reading Materials


Today’s prompt:

How do you pick what blogs or books to read? What’s the one thing that will get you to pick up a book or click on a link every single time?

Hmmm this is a really good question. In terms of books, sad to say, I think I judge based on title and cover — though TBH, those are the only two things you see before picking a book up. Nope, I’m not author-elitist. Speaking of, I found this REALLY cool site called PLAY JUDGEY, where you get to judge a book by its cover…literally :) They compare your judgment to the actual rating of the book based on reviews from people who have read them. Fun!

In terms of blogs, hmm. I’m not a blog-hopper. I only visit blogs of people who are in my list of people interesting enough for me to read about.

Advertisements

One thought on “Meki 365: Reading Materials

  1. Sharlyn says:

    Hahaha…I also judge a book based on the cover. I usually pick up books with covers that “calls out to me” tapos saka ko binabasa yung synopsis sa likod…hehehe…

Leave a Comment!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s